What Are Provider-Based Rules and Regulations?
[…] Even with many of the payment differentials eliminated, there are still other advantages to being provider-based to a hospital that may make it advantageous to pursue provider-based status. Yet with those advantages there are also certain responsibilities and compliance risks.
Risk Area Governance
The Medicare regulation setting forth the requirements for provider-based status is 42 C.F.R. § 413.65 —“Requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has provider-based status” (referred to herein as the “provider-based regulation”).[5] The provider-based regulation is divided into several sections, some of which have general applicability for all provider-based departments and locations, and others whose applicability only apply to hospitals or otherwise depend on