Fast Facts
[…] Commercial Bribery: Texas Penal Code § 32.43
“A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his beneficiary.” Section 32.43(a)(2)(C) includes physicians as fiduciaries.[13]
Commercial Bribery: Fla. Stat. Ann § 838.16
“A person commits the crime of commercial bribery if, knowing that another is subject to a duty described in s. 838.15(1) and with intent to influence the other person to violate that duty, the person confers, offers to confer, or agrees to confer a benefit on the other.”[14]