Fast Facts
[…] All issuers must comply with Sarbanes-Oxley requirements, several of which have FCPA implications. Some requirements under this act include:
-
Section 302 requiring every public company to file periodic financial reports with the SEC;
-
Section 404 requiring all annual financial reports to include an internal control report;
-
Section 409 requiring companies to disclose any material changes in financial condition or operations; and
-
Section 802 imposing civil and criminal liability for falsifying records or documents.[11]
Bribery in the First Degree: New York Penal Code § 200.04
A person is guilty of bribery in the first degree when the person confers, or offers or agrees to confer, “any benefit upon a public servant upon an agreement or understanding that such public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion as a public servant will thereby be influenced in the investigation, arrest, detention, prosecution or incarceration of any person for the commission or alleged commission of a class A felony . . . .”[12]
Commercial Bribery: Texas Penal Code § 32.43