Fast Facts
[…] Bribery in the First Degree: New York Penal Code § 200.04
A person is guilty of bribery in the first degree when the person confers, or offers or agrees to confer, “any benefit upon a public servant upon an agreement or understanding that such public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion as a public servant will thereby be influenced in the investigation, arrest, detention, prosecution or incarceration of any person for the commission or alleged commission of a class A felony . . . .”[12]
Commercial Bribery: Texas Penal Code § 32.43
“A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his beneficiary.” Section 32.43(a)(2)(C) includes physicians as fiduciaries.[13]
Commercial Bribery: Fla. Stat. Ann § 838.16