By contrast, for example, if a hospital buys another hospital and the purchasing hospital assumed the liabilities of the purchased hospital by accepting assignment of the Medicare agreement, then the purchasing hospital is responsible for historical overpayments of the purchased hospital and must use a six-year lookback period as a default even though it may not have owned the purchased hospital at the time of the overpayments.
Method to Return Overpayments
The final element of the 60-Day Rule is a discussion of how to return the overpayment. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 401.305(d), providers must either return the overpayment through a voluntary refund process or self-disclose after determining which method is appropriate.
The rule states, “A [provider] must use an applicable claims adjustment, credit balance, self-reported refund, or other reporting process set forth by the applicable Medicare contractor to report an overpayment, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If the person calculates the overpayment amount using a statistical sampling methodology, the person must describe the statistically valid sampling and extrapolation methodology in the report.”[19] This requirement allows providers to return overpayments via a voluntary refund process or other applicable reporting process as permitted by a provider’s MAC.