Emergency rental assistance
[…] (II)
in paragraph (2)(A), by substituting “ $200,000,000” for “ $1,250,000,000”;
(III)
in paragraph (2)(B), by substituting “each of the 50 States and District of Columbia” for “each of the 50 States”;
(IV)
in paragraph (4), by substituting “excluding the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa” for “excluding the District of Columbia and territories specified in subsection (a)(2)(A)”; and
(V)
without regard to paragraph (6);
(iv)
section 801(d) of such title shall not apply to such payments; and
(v) section 801(e) of such title [2] shall be applied—
(I)
by substituting “under section 9058a of title 15” for “under this section”; and
(II)
by substituting “local government elects to receive funds from the Secretary under section 9058a of title 15 and will use the funds in a manner consistent with such section” for “local government’s proposed uses of the funds are consistent with subsection (d)”.
(B) Eligible grantees describedThe eligible grantees described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i)
A State that is 1 of the 50 States or the District of Columbia.
(ii)
A unit of local government located in a State described in clause (i).