‘Time Will Tell’ Whether Rebuttals Work
Because hospitals filed the claims two or three years ago—and sometimes four years ago—they are outside the one-year timely filing deadline. That means hospitals generally can’t refile. Rebuttals are one option for preserving the reimbursement they say they are entitled to. According to a Palmetto demand letter to a hospital, which said it had “received a Medicare payment in error” in connection with the PACT payment policy, providers and suppliers have 15 days from the date of this letter to submit a rebuttal according to 42 C.F.R. § 405.374 . “The rebuttal process provides the debtor the opportunity, before the suspension, offset or recoupment takes effect, to submit any statement (to include any pertinent information) as to why it should not be put into effect on the date specified in the notice,” the letter said. “A rebuttal is not intended to review supporting medical documentation nor disagreement with the overpayment decision. A rebuttal shall not duplicate the redetermination process.