Federal grants
[…] Prevention measures
What can compliance professionals do about all of this?
First, recognize that recipients have an affirmative duty to exercise due care when handling these federal funds and have potential criminal, civil, and administrative liability if they fail to meet their obligations. Claims for payment, narrative progress reports, financial status reports, procurement actions, etc., require clear processes, trained personnel, and appropriate due diligence and documentation.
Additionally, recipients are bound by 2 C.F.R. § 200.113, Mandatory Disclosures, which states, “The non-Federal entity or applicant for a Federal award must disclose, in a timely manner, in writing to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award.” In other words, recipients are wise to prevent and deter fraud issues because they must be reported once identified.