The CCPA’s
[…] Furthermore, the above exceptions only apply to an employee’s deletion right and would be of no use in a scenario where an employee asserted a right to know or even to access the contents of an internal investigation.
Although there are other exceptions that apply generally to the law, and not just to the deletion right, they are not sufficient to protect legitimate compliance and ethics interests. Nor will they prevent a culpable employee from making claims under the law to slow an investigation or cause a company to settle rather than fully complete its efforts. Section 1798.145 states that the CCPA shall not restrict a business’s ability to:
Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities.
Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law.
Exercise or defend legal claims.
But often, compliance issues arise before any civil, criminal, or regulatory proceedings are formally initiated, before law enforcement agencies are involved, and sometimes even before a business is aware of a potential legal claim.