“So, while the penalty of $575,000 may seem low, it comes on the heels of over $7M in lost revenue—not to mention reputational damage—as a direct consequence of CBP action.”
According to a CBP news release,[3] the penalty is the first of its kind since the passage of the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act (TFTEA) in 2015. TFTEA[4] empowered CBP to take a variety of different actions to protect the U.S. economy, most relevant in this case being the repeal of the “consumptive demand” clause[5] in 19 U.S.C. § 1307 of the Tariff Act of 1930. The clause had allowed importation of certain forced labor-produced goods if the goods were not produced “in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States.” Repeal of the consumptive demand exception enhanced CBP’s ability to prevent products made with forced labor from being imported into the United States.