Part 2 substance use disorder program
[…] For instance, in Ohio, adolescents at age 12 may consent to treatment for a substance use disorder or substance treatment program without parental consent. If a minor has consented to their own treatment, they are the only one who can consent to releasing the information in those records or revoking that consent. Parental/legal guardian authorization is still required to release all other records. This can cause friction between the parent and minor child, so providers must understand the regulations and support the minor and the parent as necessary. Under 42 C.F.R. § 2.14 in states that allow a minor to consent:
If a minor patient acting alone has the legal capacity under the applicable state law to apply for and obtain substance use disorder treatment, any written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of this part may be given only by the minor patient. This restriction includes, but is not limited to, any disclosure of patient identifying information to the parent or guardian of a minor patient for the purpose of obtaining financial reimbursement. These regulations do not prohibit a part 2 program from refusing to provide treatment until the minor patient consents to the disclosure necessary to obtain reimbursement, but refusal to provide treatment may be prohibited under a state or local law requiring the program to furnish the service irrespective of ability to pay.
In states where the minor cannot consent to their own treatment, 42 C.F.R. § 2.14 says:
(1) Where state law requires consent of a parent, guardian, or other individual for a minor to obtain treatment for a substance use disorder, any written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of this part must be given by both the minor and their parent, guardian, or other individual authorized under state law to act in the minor’s behalf.
(2) Where state law requires parental consent to treatment, the fact of a minor’s application for treatment may be communicated to the minor's parent, guardian, or other individual authorized under state law to act in the minor’s behalf only if:
(i) The minor has given written consent to the disclosure in accordance with subpart C of this part; or
(ii) The minor lacks the capacity to make a rational choice regarding such consent as judged by the part 2 program director under paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Minor applicant for services lacks capacity for rational choice.